In Re Coles
[…] Under the circumstances, the Court finds the 9% rate proposed in the debtors' plan to be a fair rate of interest.

In summation, the Court concludes that the debtors' Chapter 13 plan cannot be confirmed because the plan understates the value of the collateral. The Court finds that the 9% interest rate shown in the debtors' plan is fair and overrules the objection that the debtors' plan was not filed in good faith. A separate order will be entered denying confirmation of the present plan.

NOTES

[1] Section 1325, in the relevant parts, states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —

. . .

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder;. . . .

[2] Section 506(a) states: