In re CODY F.
[…] As noted, the trial justice found respondent's excuses for not contacting DCYF "bizarre and preposterous." We agree with this characterization, and are satisfied that DCYF has met its burden to establish a prima facie case of abandonment.
We deem respondent's assertion that DCYF failed to make reasonable efforts to reunify him with his child to be without merit. This Court recently held that in cases where abandonment is alleged pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(4), "the department has no obligation to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify a family." In re Ariel S., 765 A.2d 846 (R.I.2001) (quoting § 15-7-7(a)(4)). Thus, we reject respondent's claim that DCYF failed to make reasonable efforts to establish reunification with Cody, a child he has never held and has not seen since the day of his birth.