In re CODY F.
[…] [2] Since he was born, cody has been in the same foster home, which DCYF considers to be an appropriate pre-adoptive home.
[3] The respondent says that he made numerous attempts to contact caseworker Murphy. In one instance, respondent said he left a message for Murphy with a DCYF investigator, but Murphy says she never received it.
[4] A "search letter" is a tool used by DCYF to determine where a missing parent may be residing. These letters were sent to the post office, police, and ACI requesting that they respond if they knew the whereabouts of the missing parent.
[5] General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(4) Provides:
"A lack of communication or contact with the child for at least a six (6) month period shall constitute prima facie evidence of abandonment or desertion. In the event that the parents of an infant have had no contact or communication with the infant for a period of six (6) months, the department shall file a petition pursuant to this section and the family court shall conduct expedited hearings on such petition."