In re Coderre
[…] Thus, we hold that the court may award uninsured medical expenses separate from the child support award pursuant to the guidelines, and affirm the trial court’s award of uninsured medical expenses in this case.

The respondent argues that the trial court should have adjusted his child support obligation downward as a result of its order requiring him to pay uninsured medical expenses. RSA 458-C:5 allows for deviation from the guidelines and provides that:

I. Special circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following, if raised by any party to the action or by the court, shall be considered and may result in adjustments in the application of support guidelines provided under this chapter. The court shall make written findings relative to the applicability of the following:
(a) Ongoing extraordinary medical [or] dental [expenses]----

“Just as RSA 458-C:5 authorizes the master to exercise her discretion to adjust the support award under the formula, it also authorizes the master’s exercise of discretion in not adjusting the support award.”