644 S.E.2d 588 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] The social worker arranged an appointment and arranged to take respondent father to the appointment. When she arrived to pick him up, he was not at the home. For this reason, the psychological evaluation was not available on 27 January 2006. The trial court continued the dispositional hearing based on its need to review the psychological evaluation. See N.C.G.S. § 7B-803 (2005) ("The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments *596that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile[.]"). The case was scheduled to be heard at the 23-24 March 2006 Juvenile Session of District Court, Harnett County. At that time, respondents moved for a continuance.