644 S.E.2d 588 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Based upon respondents' unsuccessful parenting of N.M. and their lack of progress in working with DSS to parent C.M., the trial court ceased reunification efforts and terminated respondents' visitation with C.M. The termination of respondent mother's visitation is supported by the findings and the evidence, and the ruling is the result of a reasoned decision. Chicora Country Club at 109,
V
Respondent father argues the trial court erred by entering a temporary dispositional order on 23 March 2006. North Carolina General Statutes, Section 7B-1001(a)(3) provides that a party may appeal any "initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2005). However, Section 7B-1001 specifically delineates the juvenile orders that may be appealed and does not provide that a party may appeal a temporary dispositional order. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a) (2005); see In re Laney,
VI