In re Clueso
[…] Respondent is now 21 and alleges that he has had no criminal convictions or any pending criminal actions, subsequent to his delinquency adjudication. The prosecution does not contest that allegation.

THE ISSUE

At issue is whether respondent has a statutory right to expungement of his fingerprints, palm prints, photographs and related information pursuant to his arrest and subsequent delinquency proceedings and whether this right extends to sealing the records of this proceeding.

RECORDS OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE AGENCIES

Respondent’s first request concerns Family Court Act § 354.1 (7), which states: "[w]hen a person fingerprinted pursuant to section 306.1 and subsequently adjudicated for a felony * * * reaches the age of twenty-one * * * and has no criminal *863conviction * * * all fingerprints, palmprints, photographs and related information and copies thereof obtained pursuant to section 306.1 in the possession of the division of criminal justice services, any police department, law enforcement agency or any other agency shall be destroyed forthwith.” (Emphasis added.)

Respondent, at age 21 without criminal conviction or pending criminal actions, fits within the ambit of Family Court Act §354.1(7).