In re Club 107
[…] Auclair, 110 Vt. 147, 163, 4 A.2d 107, 114 (1939) (even when afforded broad discretion, an administrative agency may not act in an “unrestrained” or “arbitrary” manner).

The Liquor Control Board has been given broad authority to “[m]ake rules and regulations concerning, and issue permits under such terms and conditions as it may impose for the furnishing, purchasing, selling, ... delivering and possessing of alcohol ____” 7 V.S.A. § 104(8). And it may “[m]ake and *324promulgate regulations necessary for the execution of its powers and duties ----” 7 V.S.A. § 104(5). Moreover, the Legislature has provided that: