109 Misc. 2d 788 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1981
[…] CPL article 140 embodies the constitutional probable or reasonable cause standard for arrest. That standard is defined by CPL 70.10 (subd 2) which prescribes two basic constituents: the reasonable likelihood “that such offense was committed and that such person committed it.”
The respondent’s attack upon each of the two predicate offenses as the basis for an authorized arrest poses serious questions. Challenge to the arrest based upon section 240.20 of the Penal Law, disorderly conduct, presents the lesser difficulty. As indicated above, CPL article 140 authorizes arrest, without a warrant, for an offense. Subdivision 1 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law defines “offense” as “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, or by any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same.” Section 721 of the Family Court Act, “Custody by police officer or peace officer without a warrant”, provides: “A peace officer or a police officer may take a person under the age of sixteen into custody without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest [a person] for a crime under article one