In re Clear
[…] The petition in the instant case prays that the infant, born on May 22,1964 and committed to its care one week later, shall be adjudicated a permanently neglected child, that the mother shall be deprived permanently of said child’s custody, and that custody shall be awarded to the agency. The petition alleges facts in accordance with the statutory requirements for such a proceeding under section 614 of the Family Court Act:

“ (a) the child is a person under eighteen years of age;

“ (b) the child has been placed in the care of an authorized agency, either in an institution or in a foster home;

“(c) the authorized agency has made diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship and specifying the efforts made;