In Re Clay, IV
[…] Of course, the trial judge must determine whether the custodial question is legitimately within the jurisdiction of courts of Arizona, or if the parents are here solely for the purpose of litigation. But wherever it appears that the court should inquire into custodial rights in order to promote the best interest and welfare of minor children, our courts should not hesitate to assume such responsibility.

The trial court took judicial notice of § 9:2-2, New Jersey Statutes Ann., which reads as follows:

"When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated, or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order. The court, upon application of any person in behalf of such minors, may require such security and issue such writs and processes as shall be deemed proper to effect the purposes of this section."

Counsel for the mother contends that the actions of the father constitute a violation of that statute and that, therefore, the children being in the State of Arizona in contravention of the New Jersey statute, the Arizona court should not conduct a plenary hearing on the question of custody.