In re Claude E.
[…] Therefore, respondent urged, the petition should be dismissed as defective. Since no such suppression has yet been granted, the court need not address this issue. The court notes that respondent’s right to so move, should suppression be granted, is hereby preserved.

*263The respondent also maintained that the petition was defective for failure to contain any nonhearsay allegations to corroborate the alleged confession. Subdivision 3 of section 344.2 of the Family Court Act provides that “A child may not be found to be delinquent based on the commission of any crime solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the crime charged has been committed.” This is a matter to be weighed by the trier of fact subsequent to the fact-finding hearing. To hold otherwise would require the prosecution to provide all of its evidence for the proof of its case within the perimeter of the petition and its supporting documents.