In re Claude E.
[…] This matter is before the court pursuant to a petition filed on February 27,1984, wherein it was alleged that the 13-year-old respondent has committed an act, which if done by an adult, would constitute a crime of sexual abuse in the first degree. The respondent denied the petition and moved for the following relief: dismissal of the petition as defective; an order directing the presentment agency to produce certain items; and an order for discovery of certain items.

*262A petition is subject to a motion to dismiss as defective when it does not substantially conform to the requirements of section 311.2 of the Family Court Act (Family Ct Act, § 315.1). Subdivision 3 of section 311.2 states that a petition is sufficient when the “non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof.”

“A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when he subjects another person to sexual contact * * *

“3. When the other person is less than eleven years old.” (Penal Law, § 130.65.)