58 Ohio Misc. 2d 1 | Ohio Ct. Cl. | 1989
[…] The factors to be considered are analogous to those enunciated in Paugh, supra, and shall consist of the person’s proximity to the location of the crime, the relationship between him and the victim (the person assaulted), and the shock directly attributable to the sensory and contemporaneous observance of the incident. It should be noted that the Paugh court stated “that it is not necessary for a plaintiff to actually see the accident.” Id. at 79, 6 OBR at 120, 451 N.E. 2d at 766. Therefore, the court agrees that
In reviewing claims appealed to the court, the court is guided by R.C. 2743.61(A), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“* * * If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.”
Upon review of the record in the instant claim, the court finds that the decision of the panel majority is unreasonable and thus must be cast aside in order to provide a method for recompense of allowable expenses due to psychological harm directly incurred from criminal activity.