58 Ohio Misc. 2d 1 | Ohio Ct. Cl. | 1989
[…] In addition to the aforesaid assault, it was later discovered that the applicant’s mother’s purse was stolen. The applicant, also awakened during the incident, learned of the intruder’s actions and subsequently experienced much tension, fear and anxiety. The applicant’s anxiety reaction to the criminal occurrence caused him to miss one day of work.
It is clear that the issue at bar revolves around the court’s interpretation of the statutory definition of the term “victim.”
R.C. 2743.51(L) defines a “victim” as:
“ ‘Victim’ means a person who suffers personal injury or death as a result of any of the following:
“(1) Criminally injurious conduct;
“(2) The good faith effort of any person to prevent criminally injurious conduct;
“(3) The good faith effort of any person to apprehend a person suspected of engaging in criminally injurious conduct.” (Emphasis added.)