178 Vt. 558 | Vt. | 2005
[…] See In re J.B., 167 Vt. 637, 639, 712 A.2d 895, 897 (1998) (mem.) (“Vermont law makes plain that a family court may terminate parental rights only when it finds by clear and convincing evidence that to do so is in the best interests of the child .... ”); 33 V.S.A. § 5501(a)(3) (purpose of child protection law is to be achieved “whenever possible, in a family environment, separating the child from his parents only when necessary for his welfare or in the interests of public safety”).
¶ 16. Nor is this a case where a previously unknown father — upon discovery of his paternity — makes every reasonable effort, at the earliest possible date, to seize the opportunity to establish a parental relationship.