In re City of Laconia
[…] The 1998 collective bargaining agreement contained the first contractual reference to written performance evaluations.

We now consider the four factors to determine whether the doctrine of laches bars the City’s petition. First, we consider the City’s knowledge. The City knew in 1975 that the legislature enacted RSA 273-A:8, II, which provides that “[p]ersons exercising supervisory authority involving the significant exercise of discretion may not belong to the same bargaining unit as the employees they supervise.” The enactment of RSA 273-A:8, II alone may not have given the City notice to petition the PELRB to exclude *94captains and lieutenants from the bargaining unit. However, our subsequent case law explained the scope of the statute.