233 P. 965 | Cal. | 1925
[…] Sufficient has thus far been said as to the real nature and effect of this agreement, as revealed by the recitals and obligations thereof, to lead to the inevitable conclusion that it must be construed to be an agreement for the purchase by the municipality of the property described therein for public uses. Being thus interpreted we are next to consider the obstacles, if any, which the law interposes against the validity and execution of such an agreement as affecting the city and county of San Francisco. Section 18 of article XI of the state constitution provides as follows:
"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless before *439 or at the time of incurring such indebtedness provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also provision to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof on or before maturity, which shall not exceed forty years from the time of contracting the same. . . . Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision . . . shall be void."
"The natural and reasonable construction to be given to this language," said this court in the case of Higgins v. City ofSan Diego,