In re C.I.
[…] Dr. Rivers’ testimony was both relevant and important as it bore on this issue, and to decide that it should have been excluded would place an unnecessary impediment in the path of the court, which is charged with the responsibility of determining whether the juvenile is in fact in need of care or supervision.

Affirmed.

This case does not raise, and we do not consider, the direct enforcement of D.R. 7-104(A)(l). See A.O. 9, § 1.

12 V.S.A. § 1612(a) states:

(а) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege or unless the privilege is waived by an express provision of law, a person authorized to practice medicine or dentistry, a registered professional or licensed practical nurse, or a mental health professional as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 7101(13) shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.

V.R.E. 503(a)(6) states: