42 N.Y.2d 490 | NY | 1977
[…] United States v Lange, 528 F2d 1280). The core of the offense under both statutes is the willful filing in a governmental office of a false statement knowing it to be false. In the present case we hold that such matching suffices.
Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, without costs, and the matter remitted to the Appellate Division, First Department, for entry of an order striking
. Penal Law.
"§ 175.35 Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree.
"A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.
"Offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree is a class E felony.”
. Title 18 of the United States Code:
"§ 1001. Statements or entries generally.