In re Christine M.
[…] Cooper and Dr. Dawlabani that during the measles outbreak Christine was at imminent risk of contracting the highly contagious measles virus and, therefore, of developing the complications of measles which include pneumonia, encephalitis and SSPE.

B. Respondent’s claimed religiously based exemption

While Public Health Law § 2164 mandates the vaccination of children against measles and other childhood diseases, an exemption is provided for a child whose parent holds a genuine and sincere religious belief against inoculation. Section 2164 (9) of such law states in relevant part: "[t]his section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents, or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.” As enacted in 1966, the former subdivision (9) of section 2164 provided an exemption for only children whose parents or guardians were "bona *15fide members of a recognized religious organization whose teachings are contrary to the practices” of inoculation.