In re Christine M.
[…] The New York Legislature has enacted section 2164 (2) of the Public Health Law, requiring vaccination against certain communicable childhood diseases. This statute reads in relevant part as follows: "Every person in parental relation to a child in this state shall have administered to such child an adequate dose or doses of an immunizing agent against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella and haemophilus influenza type b (Hib), which meets the standards approved by the United States public health service for such biological products, and which is approved by the state department of health” (emphasis supplied). Section 2164 (7) of the Public Health Law requires that vaccines be administered to children prior to their admittance to school.