114 Misc. 2d 475 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1982
[…] Clearly, the “governmental interest” can be fully satisfied at the level of neglect, which lacks the criminal aspects, the clear threat of termination, and the stigma which attaches when the more serious finding of child abuse is made.
As to the allegation of child abuse, the court, therefore, finds that the clear and convincing standard must be applied and accordingly, the petition dismissed.
Both “severe” and “repeated” abuse are defined narrowly in section 384-b (subd 4, par [e]; subd 8) of the Social Services Law. A “severely abused” child is one who has been adjudicated as abused and who has suffered “serious physical injury”, as defined in subdivision 10 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law, “as a result of reckless or intentional acts of the parent committed under circumstances envincing a depraved indifference to human life”. This definition establishes a rigorous standard for the proof of both intent and injury, which parallels a similar language in the Penal Law. (See Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 10; § 15.05, subds 1, 3; § 120.10, subd 3 [assault, first degree]; § 120.25 [reckless endangerment, first degree].)