114 Misc. 2d 475 | N.Y. Fam. Ct. | 1982
[…] (See Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 10; § 15.05, subds 1, 3; § 120.10, subd 3 [assault, first degree]; § 120.25 [reckless endangerment, first degree].) A “repeatedly abused” child is one who has been adjudicated twice in five years as “abused”, as defined in section 1012 (subd [e], pars [i], [iii]) of the Family Court Act — that is, the child must have suffered “physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or