38 Conn. App. 214 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 17a-112 (b) provides in relevant part: “The superior court . . . may grant such petition if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence, that ... (2) the parent of a child who has been found by the superior court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 17-43a (b) (2) is now § 17a-112 (b) (2).
General Statutes § 17a-112 (d) provides: “Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether to terminate paren