In re Christina M.
[…] We therefore leave resolution of the significant issues raised by the respondents for another day.

We view the adequacy of the record through the lens of § 46b-129a, which acknowledges and addresses the tension between the dual roles imposed upon the attorney appointed to represent children who are at risk of removal from their parents and who are entitled to *491and need the assistance of counsel.9 Section 46b-129a authorizes a court initially to appoint an attorney who will serve the dual roles of advocate and guardian ad litem for a child. The statute provides in relevant part: “[A] child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be appointed by the court to represent the child and to act as guardian ad litem for the child. The primary role of any counsel for the child including the counsel who also serves as guardian ad litem, shall be to advocate for the child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct. When a conflict arises between the child’s wishes or position and that which counsel for the child believes is in the best interest of the child, the court shall appoint another person as guardian ad litem for the child. The guardian ad litem shall speak on behalf of the best interest of the child and is not required to be an attomey-at-law but shall be knowledgeable about the needs and protection of children. In the event that a separate guardian ad litem is appointed, the person previously serving as both counsel and guardian ad litem for the child shall continue to serve as counsel for the child and a different person shall be appointed as guardian ad litem, unless the court for good cause also appoints a different person as counsel for the child. No person who has served as both counsel and guardian ad litem for a child shall thereafter serve solely as the child’s guardian ad litem. . . .” General Statutes § 46b-129a (2).

Although there is often no bright line between the roles of a guardian ad litem and counsel for a minor *492child, the legal rights of a child may be distinct from the child’s best interest.