In re Christina M.
[…] Accordingly, although the trial court acknowledged that the record reflects the mutual love between the children and the respondents, the record is insufficient to support a determination that the trial court knew or reasonably should have known that a particular conflict existed between what Christina wanted at the time of trial and what her attorney had advocated.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-129a provides in relevant part: “In proceedings in the Superior Court under section 46b-129 ... (2) a child shall be represented by counsel knowledgeable about representing such children who shall be appointed by the court to represent the child and to act as guardian ad litem for the child. The primary role of any counsel for the child including the counsel who also serves as guardian ad litem, shall be to advocate for the child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct. When a conflict arises between the child’s wishes or position and that which counsel for the child believes is in the best interest of the child, the court shall appoint another person as guardian ad litem for the child. The guardian ad litem shall speak on behalf of the best interest of the child and is not required to be an attomey-at-law but shall be knowledgeable about the needs and protection of children. In the event that a separate guardian ad litem is appointed, the person previously serving as both counsel and guardian ad litem for the child shall continue to serve as counsel for the child and a different person shall be appointed as guardian ad litem, unless the court for good cause also appoints a different person as counsel for the child. No person who has served as both counsel and guardian ad litem for a child shall thereafter serve solely as the child’s guardian ad litem. The counsel and guardian ad litem’s fees, if any, shall be paid by the parents or guardian, or the estate of the child, or, if such persons are unable to pay, by the court . . . .”

The transcript of the trial court’s oral decision reflects its understanding of the position of the attorney representing the respondents’ children as follows: “The attorney for the children supports termination of parental rights and adoption.