In Re Chesnut
[…] To a large extent Porter relies on reasoning that an avoidance motion must be made prior to discharge because 11 U.S.C. § 524(c) required that approval of a reaffirmation agreement must occur before the discharge hearing. That rationale has subsequently been discredited. See Beneficial Fin. Co. of Va. v. Franklin, 26 B.R. 636, 643 at footnote 19 (W.D.Va.1983), vacated, 714 F.2d 127 (4th Cir.1983).

Moreover, it appears that the majority of jurisdictions which have considered this question have held that there is no time limit on a lien avoidance action pursuant to § 522(f).

One group of cases relies on 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) which provides relief by allowing the court to reopen a case "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." In those cases, an action will be barred only if the debtor's delay has resulted in prejudice to the creditor. Noble v. Yingling, 37 B.R. 647 (D.Del.1984); Blake v. Ledan (In re Blake), 38 B.R. 604 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.1984); Johnson v.