In re Walter M. CHEATLE and Rachel Terry Cheatle, Debtors.
[…] The Trustee argues that since he never asserted ownership in the unit, any benefit accrued to the mortgage holder rather than the estate. In re Miller, 125 B.R. 441 (Bankr.W.D.Pa.1991). In the alternative, the Trustee contends that the association fees were neither actual nor necessary to preserve the estate.
There are two questions before the Court. The first is whether the Trustee's alleged oral abandonment of the subject property was effective. If the answer is no, the next question is whether the assessments are administrative expenses.
The statutory provision for abandonment is 11 U.S.C. § 554. Section 554 provides:
(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate.
The corresponding rule is Fed.R.Bankr.P. 6007. The relevant portion of the Rule 6007 states:
(a) Notice of proposed Abandonment or Disposition; Objections.