In re Chase
[…] MEMORANDUM

JAMES A. GOODMAN, Chief Judge.

I. INTRODUCTION

The matter before the Court is the “Motion for Sanctions Pursuant to Rule 9011 of the Bankruptcy Rules” filed by the New-buryport Five Cents Savings Bank (the “Bank”) against Richard and Paula Chase (the “Debtors”) and their counsel, Michael Palmer, Esq. (“Palmer”). The Bank filed its motion in response to a “Withdrawal of Request to Dismiss and Motion to Convert to Chapter 11” filed by the Debtors on September 3, 1992.

II. FACTS

The Debtors commenced the above-captioned Chapter 12 proceeding on January 13, 1992. Pursuant to Section 1221 of the Bankruptcy Code, they were required to “file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief_” 11 U.S.C. § 1221. Although the Debtors failed to timely file a plan, they filed a motion to extend the time *631for filing a plan on April 14, 1992. The case docket reflects that the Court did not act on this motion. On April 28, 1992, the Debtors filed their first Chapter 12 plan.