In re Charles C.
[…] . See study project announced by the State Administrative Judge and the Institute of Judicial Administration at New York University School of Law (Joint Study Set on Courts, Juries, Fees, NYJL, July 2, 1975, p 1, col 6).

. See Matter of Edwin R. (67 Misc 2d 452), where a delinquency petition alleging murder was dismissed before trial because the court found that, due to the passage of time, respondents evinced no need for supervision, treatment or confinement. Cf. CPL 210.40 providing for the dismissal of an indictment "in furtherance of justice * * * even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law,” applied in People v Carlo (NYLJ, July 11, 1975, p 10, col 6).