In Re Chapman
[…] [The 1990 amendments extended this period from five to seven years.] The debtor has not suggested that repayment of his student loan would work an undue hardship on him and his family, or that his student loan became due more than seven years before he filed his Chapter 7 case. Therefore, for purposes of this opinion, it is assumed that his student loan obligations are nondischargeable.

[3] Section 1122 provides:

Classification of claims or interests

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.

(b) A plan may designate a separate class of claims consisting only of every unsecured claim that is less than or reduced to an amount that the court approves as reasonable and necessary for administrative convenience.

It is interesting to note that several recent Court of Appeals Chapter 11 decisions appear to disapprove of the classification of unsecured creditors of equal priority in different classes in order to manipulate the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.