In re Chaplin
[…] In re Kramer, Bkrtcy. E.D.N.Y.1991, 128 B.R. 707.”

(Emphasis in original). Mr. Chaplin, then, reads Taylor as providing the Larsens and Transamerica with thirty (30) days from the first day on which a § 341 creditors’ meeting ensues to object to a debtors’ claimed exemptions.

The initial question we must address is whether this Court has appellate jurisdiction over Judge Shapiro’s July 19 Order. The Court’s appellate jurisdiction over bankruptcy rulings is codified in 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides as follows:

“The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees, and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in eases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title.”

Although the Seventh Circuit has acknowledged that “finality” is to be more liberally construed in bankruptcy cases than in other civil contexts, In re Jartran, Inc., 886 F.2d 859, 861 (7th Cir.1989); In re Sax, 796 F.2d 994, 996 (7th Cir.1986), Mr.