In re Chandler's Cove Inn, Ltd.
[…] United States v. Heldt, 668 F.2d 1238, 1271 (D.C.Cir.1981); 13A Wright, Miller & Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure: Jurisdiction 2d, § 3550 at 626 (1984 ed.). However, “[a] judge is presumed to be qualified, and the movant bears a substantial burden of providing otherwise.” State of Idaho v. Freeman, 478 F.Supp. 33, 35 (D.Idaho 1979) (emphasis added). The movant herein has failed to sustain its burden.

Accordingly, the motion for recusal in all respects is denied.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1408 states:

Venue of cases under Title 11 Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 as may be commenced in the district court for the district—
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person’s affiliate, general partner, or partnership.

. Local Rule 22(d) states:

Order to Show Cause No order to show cause to bring on a motion will be granted except upon a clear and specific showing by affidavit of good and sufficient reasons why a procedure other than notice of motion is necessary.

. Local Bankruptcy Rule 12 states: