In re Chandler's Cove Inn, Ltd.
[…] This contact appears to have been the reason for Chief Judge Duberstein to have assigned these cases to the undersigned upon Judge Goetz’s recusal. It was also during this time that Judge Goetz’s law clerk attended the Section 341 meeting which was the subject of Judge Goetz’s recusal decision).

Section 55(b) of the Bankruptcy Act of 1898, predecessor to the current Code, required that the Bankruptcy Judge preside over the first meeting of creditors, now called the Section 341 meeting under the present Code.

11 U.S.C. § 341(c) states: “The court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section....” This provision was enacted as a part of the 1978 Code, one of the stated purposes being removal from the Bankruptcy Judge those administrative functions required under the previous Bankruptcy Act. See 1 Norton Bankr.L. & Prac. §§ 3.01, 4.04, 4.06 and 4.07.