662 S.E.2d 823 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] 1. C.G. contends that the superior court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the case because the superior court has neither exclusive nor concurrent jurisdiction under OCGA § 15-11-28(b) over a child who is alleged to have committed involuntary manslaughter. As a result, C.G. contends, the juvenile court erred in transferring the case to the superior court. In effect, C.G. argues that a juvenile court lacks any authority to transfer to the superior court a case which falls within the juvenile court's exclusive jurisdiction, as set out in OCGA § 15-11-28(a)(1)(A).[5] This is incorrect.
OCGA § 15-11-30.2 specifically authorizes a juvenile court to transfer to the superior court an offense "which is designated a crime or public offense under the laws, including local ordinances," many of which will necessarily fall within the juvenile court's exclusive jurisdiction, under certain circumstances and provided that certain procedures are followed.[6] In addition to the procedural requirements that such a transfer take place before a hearing on the merits in the juvenile