662 S.E.2d 823 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2008
[…] (iv) Aggravated sodomy;
(v) Aggravated child molestation;
(vi) Aggravated sexual battery; or
(vii) Armed robbery if committed with a firearm.
See also OCGA § 16-5-3 (the maximum sentence for involuntary manslaughter is ten years in prison).
[5] OCGA § 15-11-28(a)(1)(A) provides, "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the [juvenile] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over juvenile matters and shall be the sole court for initiating action [c]oncerning any child [w]ho is alleged to be delinquent[.]"
[6] See Mark H. Murphy, Ga. Juvenile Practice & Procedure §§ 9:3; 9:14 (5th ed. 2008).
[7] OCGA § 15-11-30.2(a)(1), (2).
[8] A case may be transferred to the superior court if the child "[w]as at least 15 years of age at the time of the alleged delinquent conduct; or . . . [w]as 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated battery resulting in serious bodily injury to a victim." OCGA § 15-11-30.2(a)(4).
[9] The doctrine of collateral estoppel does not bar a prosecution unless the issues of fact central to that prosecution were necessarily determined in the former trial.