In re C.F.
[…] {¶ 35} Federal law similarly directs states to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families except under certain enumerated circumstances. See Section 671(a)(15), Title 42, U.S.Code.

C. Conflict Cases

{¶ 36} The issue presented in the conflict cases is whether the trial court must make an R.C. 2151.419 “reasonable efforts” determination when the agency has filed a motion under R.C. 2151.413 seeking permanent custody. R.C. 2151.419 states:

{¶ 37} “(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child’s home or continues the removal of a child from the child’s home, the court shall determine whether the public children services *80agency or private child placing agency * * * has made