112 F.R.D. 427 | N.D. Tex. | 1986
[…] . The purpose of discovery is to ascertain the truth. Ishler v. Cook, 299 F.2d 507, 511 (7th Cir.1962); DeSeversky v. Republic Aviation Corp., 2 F.R.D. 113, 114 (E.D.N.Y.1941). Consistent with this principle, the purpose for a discovery device such as Rule 35 is to seek "truth and justice." Union Pacific Railway Co. v. Botsford, 141 U.S. 250, 259, 11 S.Ct. 1000, 1004, 35 L.Ed. 734 (1891) (dissenting opinion) (case decided prior to promulgation of Rule 35; physical examination rejected as unauthorized by any then-existing rule).
. E.g., TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC. art. 49.03 (Vernon Supp.1986) (Texas) and VA.CODE ANN. § 32.1-283 (1985) ("homicide”) (Virginia). It appears that Virginia also allows an autopsy to be performed where a life insurance claim may be asserted. VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-3539. “Physical examinations and autopsy — Each group accident and sickness insurance policy shall- contain a provision that the insurer shall have the right (i) to examine the person for whom a claim is made when and as often as it may reasonably require during the pendency of claim under the policy and (ii) to make an autopsy where it is not prohibited by law.”
. Consistent with the foregoing, the court concurs with plaintiffs that, absent good cause, the autopsy should not include the deceased's head (and hands), inasmuch as they are body parts that are traditionally viewed by the family and friends of the deceased prior to burial.