604 S.E.2d 680 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The Secretary is actually a member of the ATRB, voting in the decision, and not a party by way of appeal before the regular Tax Review Board.
Turning now to the merits of petitioner's claim. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(1) states in relevant part:
If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment as administered by the Secretary has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its income than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within the State, it may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula.... At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases, the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary, who shall sit as a member of the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this subsection. An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments and the decisions thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board.
(Emphasis added.) When a corporation makes such a petition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(2) & (3) allows for the petitioner to have the ATRB consider the following: instances where a detailed accounting "of receipts and expenditures [] reflects more clearly than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section the income attributable to the business within this State," N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(2); or "the corporation shows any other method of allocation than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section reflects more clearly the income attributable to the business within this State." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(3). To seek redress from an adverse decision from the ATRB, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(6) provides:
When the Secretary asserts liability under the formula adjustment decision of the [Augmented] Tax Review Board, an aggrieved corporation may pay the tax and bring a civil action for recovery under the provisions of Article 9.
(Emphasis added.)
In the case at bar, in lieu of application of the apportionment formula, petitioner petitioned the ATRB to consider both a separate accounting pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(2), or in the alternative, a bifurcated apportionment formula pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(3). The ATRB denied the petitioner's request, finding petitioner *685 had not overcome the statutory presumption that the appropriate apportionment formula reasonably attributes the corporation's income earned in the state. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(4). Petitioner contends that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(6) creates jurisdiction in the superior court to give appellate review of the ATRB's decision. We do not agree.