604 S.E.2d 680 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(4). Petitioner contends that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(6) creates jurisdiction in the superior court to give appellate review of the ATRB's decision. We do not agree.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-130.4(t)(6) directs the aggrieved taxpayer to pay any tax liability, and bring a civil action under Article 9 of North Carolina's Tax Code. Following the language of that statute, petitioner was directed to the provision of Article 9 of the tax code for an "Action to recover tax paid." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-241.4; see also, N.C. Admin. Code tit. 20, r. 4.0310.[2] In relevant part, this statute states:
Within 30 days after notification of the Secretary's decision with respect to liability under this Subchapter or Subchapter V, any taxpayer aggrieved thereby, in lieu of petitioning for administrative review thereof by the Tax Review Board under G.S. 105-241.2, may pay the tax and bring a civil action for its recovery as provided in G.S. 105-267.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-241.4. Following the language of this statute, a petitioner is directed to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-267 (2003) which, in relevant part, states: