In Re Ceasar
[…] The application of the IRS transportation ownership allowance has divided the courts. One line of decisions holds that a debtor may deduct the ownership allowance for a vehicle even if the vehicle is owned free and clear and the debtor is not making lease or loan payments. See, e.g., In re Miller, 361 B.R. 224, 2007 WL 128790 (Bankr.N.D.Ala.2007); In re Haley, 354 B.R. 340 (Bankr.D.N.H.2006); In re Fowler, 349 B.R. 414 (Bankr.D.Del.2006). These decisions focus on the mandatory "shall" language in § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) — "The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards" — and reason that the use of the term "shall" mandates use of the specific numbers set forth in the applicable IRS standards.