In Re Ceasar
[…] The court agrees with the McGuire line of cases that, under § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), a debtor can only claim the IRS allowances that are applicable to that debtor. With all due respect, in this court's view, the Miller line of cases places undue emphasis the term "shall" in § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I), while giving little or no weight to the critical qualifiers in the text of the statute. Specifically, § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) refers to "the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts, specified under the National Standards and Local Standards." The term "applicable" in this passage qualifies the phrase "monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards." Thus, a debtor can only deduct the IRS allowances that are applicable to that debtor.