In Re Ceasar
[…] Under § 1325(b)(2), a debtor excludes "amounts reasonable necessary to be expended . . . for the maintenance or support of the debtor" in calculating disposable income. Where, as in the present case, the debtor is an above-median income debtor, § 1325(b)(3) provides that these expenses must be determined in accordance with § 707(b)(2) — the so-called "means test."

2. The Means Test and The Calculation of Disposable Income

Turning to the means test, § 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) states that:

The debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's applicable monthly expense amounts specified under the National Standards and Local Standards, and the debtor's actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses issued by the Internal Revenue Service for the area in which the debtors resides. . . .