In Re Carter
[…] In allowing the foregoing fees, the Court has reduced the fee request of John P. Barbee, chapter 7 trustee, by $1,229.57, and the Court has reduced the fee request of John A. Moffa, attorney for chapter 7 trustee, by $1,108.00. The rationale for the reductions in fee allowances is set forth below:

REDUCTION IN FEE REQUEST BY TRUSTEE

The fee application of John P. Barbee, as chapter 7 trustee ("Trustee"), is predicated upon the Trustee's purported disbursement of $53,772.15 during the course of the administration of this estate (C.P. 82). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 326(a), the court may allow reasonable compensation to a chapter 7 trustee subject to certain delineated limitations based upon ". . . all monies disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest . . .". A component of the aggregate amount of gross receipts purportedly administered by the Trustee ($53,772.15) is an amount equal to $33,800.00, ostensibly representing the proceeds derived from the Trustee's sales of two parcels of real property, which sales were authorized by the Court by