In re Carpenter
[…] Respondent moves to compel the Department of Social Services to pay support for the child in the home of Mr. and Mrs. Coleman retroactive to the date of placement. On the return date of the motion, the department agreed to furnish *909support for the child from November 7, 1977, the date on which the Colemans applied for public assistance, and declined to pay support prior to that date.

Respondent contends that section 255 of the Family Court Act authorizes the relief requested. Section 255 provides: "It is hereby made the duty of and the family court or judge thereof may order, any agency or other institution to render such information, assistance and cooperation as shall be within its legal authority concerning a child who is or shall be under its care, treatment, supervision or custody as may be required to further the objects of this act.”

It seems clear that an order to support the child outside of respondent’s home is necessary to further the object of this proceeding which is to safeguard the child’s well-being while the allegations of neglect are being resolved.