In re Carlos Q.
[…] South Central Connecticut Regional Council of Governments, 60 Conn. App. 21, 25, 758 A.2d 408, cert, granted on other grounds, 255 Conn. 903, 762 A.2d 907 (2000), citing SLI International Corp. v. Crystal, 236 Conn. 156, 163, 671 A.2d 813 (1996).

It is common ground between the parties that the proper construction of § 17a-10 (d) is the dispositive issue in this case. The juvenile claims that, in light of that statute, the court lacked the statutory authority to *685extend his commitment because the commissioner’s petition for such an extension was filed too late. He argues that § 17a-10 (d) requires the commissioner to petition the court for an extension of commitment “[n]ot more than sixty days nor less than thirty days prior to the expiration of the original commitment of [the] child . . . .”7 Although the statute states that “the commissioner may petition the court for an extension of commitment”; (emphasis added) id.; in the juvenile’s view “may” does not make the filing period permissive.