In re Carlos Q.
[…] In sum, we conclude that the petition filed by the commissioner was not timely under § 17a-10 (d) and that the hearing requested by the commissioner was flawed because of the failure to comply with the notice requirement incoiporated in § 17a-10 (d). The juvenile’s motion to dismiss should have been granted.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment dismissing the petition and ordering the juvenile’s release.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 17a-10 (d) provides: “If the Superior Court requests a report on any committed child, the commissioner shall be responsible for preparing and transmitting such report to the requesting court. Not more than sixty days nor less than thirty days prior to the expiration of the original commitment of any child to the department, the commissioner may petition the court for an extension of commitment pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-141. If the commissioner, or the board of review pursuant to the provisions of section 17a-15, at any time during the commitment of any child, determines that termination of commitment of a child is in the best interest of such child, the commissioner or the board may terminate the commitment and such termination shall be effective without further action by the court.”