In re CARLOS F. et al.
[…] The respondent points out that in November 2001, three months before the termination hearing, Mrs. Vargas returned to Rhode Island and presented DCYF with a document purported to be a home study conducted by Puerto Rican social services that recommended placement in Mrs. Vargas's home. Mrs. Vargas also testified that she and her husband had permanently relocated to Rhode Island to care for respondent's children and that she was willing to *366 cooperate with DCYF if she were granted custody. Citing G.L.1956 § 14-1-2, respondent argues that the trial justice should have considered placing the children with Mrs. Vargas pursuant to the "codified public policy of this state * * * `[t]o conserve and strengthen the child's family ties wherever possible.'"
It is well settled that when reviewing a termination of parental rights decree, this Court examines the record to determine whether the findings of the trial justice are supported by legally competent evidence. In re Brianna D., 798 A.2d 413, 414 (R.I.2002) (per curiam).