In Re Cardwell
[…] RPC 3.3. "`With one important exception [involving knowing misappropriation of property], we have considered a reckless state of mind, constituting scienter, as equivalent to "knowing" for disciplinary purposes.'" Id. (quoting People v. Small, 962 P.2d 258, 260 (Colo.1998)).

[6] Moreover, we note that when Cardwell spoke with Judge Feldman, the judge never asked him whether his client had any prior final convictions, only whether he had any prior alcohol driving offenses. The term "offense" is broader than the term "conviction." See § 18-1-104(1), 6 C.R.S. (2001) ("The terms `offense' and `crime' are synonymous and mean a violation of, or conduct defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.") Thus, even if Cardwell believed that his client's Jefferson County conviction was not final, his client had still committed a prior alcohol-related driving offense, and his denial was false.

[7] Cardwell's double-jeopardy argument is also marred by a faulty premise.