In Re Cardwell
[…] We remand the case to the PDJ to assess costs against Cardwell.

NOTES

[1] This court appointed the presiding disciplinary judge (PDJ), C.R.C.P. 251.16, who serves as the presiding officer of the three-member hearing board. C.R.C.P. 251.18(b). The other two members of the board are selected from a pool of persons appointed by this court. C.R.C.P. 251.17(a).

[2] He also pleaded guilty to illegal use of a weapon and received a deferred judgment. That plea is not at issue in this case.

[3] Section 18-8-306, 6 C.R.S. (2001), provides:

Any person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit or by threat of violence or economic reprisal against any person or property, with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant's decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him or the agency or body of which he is a member, commits a class 4 felony.

[4] Section 18-8-503, 6 C.R.S. (2001), provides: