In re Capital Foundry Corp.
[…] Of course, the Kingsway Sheet Metal and Roofing Company, Inc. did not fall within the category of “mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser or judgment creditor.” The most that could be asserted by that creditor was that under the laws of the State of New York it acquired the right within four months of the performance of the work and the furnishing of the materials, to file a notice of mechanic’s lien. That was done on March 27, 1945. Reference to the New York State lien law, Con-sol.Law N.Y.C. 33, would seem to be decisive of the question as to when the mechanic’s lien became effective. Sec. 3 of that Act provides:

“A contractor, * * * or material man * * * shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor or materials * * * from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter.”

Sec. 4 defines the extent of the lien and in part reads:

“Such lien shall extend to the owner’s right * * * in the real property * * * existing at the time of filing the notice of lien,”

Thus the language of the state statute is clear, and led the court in Tisdale Lumber Co. v.