In re Canvass of Absentee Ballots of November 4, 2003 General Election
[…] Under Section 1306 of the Election Code,1 25 P.S. § 3146.6(a), absentee ballots must be delivered in person by the non-disabled voter to the Elections Board.2 There is no provision for the delivery of a non-disabled absentee voter’s ballot by any one other than the absentee voter. Section 1306 provides in relevant part:

(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but on or before five o’clock P.M. on the Friday prior to the primary or election, the elector shall, in secret, proceed to mark the ballot only in black lead pencil, indelible pencil or blue, black or blue-black ink, in fountain pen or ball point pen, and then fold the ballot, enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed, stamped or endorsed “Official Absentee Ballot.” This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form of declaration of the elector, and the address of the elector’s county board of election and the local election district of the elector.