In re Canvass of Absentee Ballots of November 4, 2003 General Election
[…] Absentee ballots shall be canvassed immediately and continuously without interruption until completed after the close of the polls on the day of the election in each election district. The results of the canvass of the absentee ballots shall then be included in and returned to the county board with the returns of that district. No absentee ballot shall be counted which is received in the office of the county board of elections later than five o’clock P.M. on the Friday immediately preceding the primary or November election.

. 25 P.S. § 3146.8(b) provides "[w]atchers shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes containing official absentee ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded.”

.Objectors also argue that the trial court erred by granting intervenor status to Judge Driscoll and Dr.