In Re Callahan, Unpublished Decision (2-24-2005)
[…] {¶ 9} "(b) The child was fourteen or fifteen years of age at the time of committing the offense.

{¶ 10} "(c) The court was not required to classify the child a juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 11} We conclude the General Assembly's use of the word "may" and the use of the conjunction "or" triggers the trial court's discretion regarding when to make a sexual predator determination. We find this is further re-enforced by R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) which states the following:

{¶ 12} "When a juvenile court judge issues an order under section 2152.82 or division (A) or (B) of section 2152.83 of the Revised Code that classifies a delinquent child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with sections 2950.04,2950.041, 2950.05, and 2950.06 of the Revised Code, upon completion of the disposition of that child made for the sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or the child-victim oriented offense on which the juvenile offender registrant order was based, the judge or the judge's successor in office shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition and of any treatment provided for the child, to determine the risks that the child might re-offend, and to determine whether the prior classification of the child as a juvenile offender registrant and, if applicable, as a sexual predator or child-victim predator or as a habitual sex offender or habitual child-victim offender should be continued, modified, or terminated as provided under division (A)(2) of this section."

{¶ 13} This language implies the trial court has the discretion to make the determination pre-treatment and can revisit its decision upon the completion of treatment.

{¶ 14} The sole assignment of error is denied.