In re Calhoun Motors, Inc.
[…] See Maryland Code Art. 21 Sections 56 to 70 inclusive, and the Maryland Act of 1935, Ch. 281.

It is further admitted that the mortgages in question did comply with the formal requirements of this latter statute. The validity of this statute is, however, challenged by the Trustee in Bankruptcy on the ground that it violates Article 3, Section 33 of the Maryland Constitution of 1867 which provides in part “And the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law.” (Italics supplied.)

In the Referee’s Order filed March 16, 1944, he discusses the objections to the validity of the Act of 1935 and concludes that it did not contravene the State Constitutional provision referred to as properly construed and applied under the Maryland decisions.