159 N.Y.S. 1060 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1916
[…] “If the amount payable to surviving wife (or dependent husband) and to children under the age of eighteen years shall be less .in the aggregate than*1061 66% per centum of the average wages of the deceased,” a dependent parent may receive 15 per centum of such wages during such dependency. “But in no case shall the aggregate amount payable under this subdivision exceed the difference between 66% per centum of such wages, and the amount payable as hereinbefore provided to surviving wife (or dependent husband) or for the support of surviving child or children.”
Section 29 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides in part as follows:
“If a workman entitled, to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured workman, or in case of death, his dependents, shall, before any suit or claim under this chapter, elect whether to take compensation under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other. Such election shall be evidenced in such manner as the commission may by rule or regulation prescribe. If he elect to take compensation under this chapter, the cause of action against such other shall be assigned to the state for the benefit of the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise to the person or association or corporation liable for the payment of such compensation, and if he elect to proceed against such other, the state insurance fund, person or association or corporation, as the case may be, shall contribute only the deficiency, if any, between the amount of the recovery against such other person actually collected, and the compensation provided or estimated by this chapter for such case.”
In this case the dependent mother has no remedy against the third party, and can in no event be benefited by the action instituted by the widow.