In Re Butcher
[…] [12] I.R.C. § 1221 provides in material part:

Capital asset defined

For purposes of this subtitle, the term "capital asset" means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include—

(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer . . . or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business[.]

26 U.S.C.A. § 1221 (West 1988) (unchanged since 1977).

Four additional exceptions enumerated in I.R.C. § 1221 need not be considered within the ambit of this Memorandum.

[13] I.R.C. § 1211(a) provides: "[I]n the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from such sales or exchanges." 26 U.S.C.A. § 1211(a) (West 1988).

[14] See n. 12, supra.

[15] See n. 12, supra.