In Re Butcher
[…] It is undisputed that the three tax returns in question are joint returns. As to the second element, I.R.C. § 6013(e)(2) defines "grossly erroneous items" to encompass "any claim of a deduction . . . in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law." It is this requirement, the IRS contends, that the Trustee cannot establish. The court agrees.

The Sixth Circuit in Purcell addressed the second requirement of I.R.C. § 6013(e)—"grossly erroneous items."