In re BURRUS.
[…] Our Rule 4.47, governing the conduct of lawyers, provides, among other admonitions, that a lawyer shall not, "by any misconduct, commit any offense against the laws of Missouri or the United States of America, which amounts to a crime involving acts done by him contrary to justice, honesty, modesty or good morals; * *." And, although this is not a proceeding under the statutes of this State regulating the rights and duties of attorneys as found in Chapter 484 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., it should be here noted that § 484.240 of said chapter provides: "If the charge [against an attorney] allege a conviction for any criminal offense involving moral turpitude, the court shall, on production of the record of such conviction, remove the attorney so convicted or suspend such attorney from practice for a limited time, according to the nature of the offense, as the court may deem just, and without further trial. * * *"
The essential question for determination is whether the offenses of which Mr. Burrus was convicted amount to conduct contrary to justice, honesty or good morals; which is to say, do they involve moral turpitude? Neibling v.