In Re Burrus
[…] G.S. § 7A-196 (e). Thus, juvenile court proceedings in the district court are not classified as "criminal cases" appealable to the superior court; and statutes on criminal procedure dealing with appointment of counsel for indigent defendants and permitting them to appeal in forma pauperis, have no application and offer no solution to the problem before us.

Appeals in forma pauperis in civil actions tried in superior court are governed by G. S. § 1-288 which provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen any party to a civil action tried and determined in the superior court * * * desires an appeal from the judgment rendered in the action * * * and is unable, by reason of his poverty, to make the deposit or to give the security required by law for said appeal, it shall be the duty of the judge * * * of said superior court to make an order allowing said party to appeal * * * without giving security therefor. The party desiring to appeal * * * shall * * * make affidavit that he is unable by reason of his poverty to give the security required by law, and that he is advised by a practicing attorney that there is error in matter of law in the decision of the superior court in said action.