In Re Burrus
[…] The party desiring to appeal * * * shall * * * make affidavit that he is unable by reason of his poverty to give the security required by law, and that he is advised by a practicing attorney that there is error in matter of law in the decision of the superior court in said action. The affidavit must be accompanied by a written statement from a practicing attorney * * * that he has examined the affiant's case, and is of opinion that the decision of the superior court, in said action, is contrary to law."

G.S. § 7A-193 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the civil procedure provided in chapter 1 of the General Statutes applies in the district court division of the General Court of Justice. Where there is reference in chapter 1 of the General Statutes to the superior court, it shall be deemed to refer also to the district court in respect of causes in the district court division." It is not "otherwise provided" in Chapter 7A of the General Statutes. It therefore follows that G.S. § 1-288 is applicable to appeals in civil actions and juvenile proceedings tried in the district court.