In re Burns
[…] Trust Co., 173 AD2d 373, 374; Berger v Ickovicz, 175 Misc. 2d 677" court="N.Y. Sup. Ct." date_filed="1998-01-29" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/berger-v-ickovicz-6212666?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6212666">175 Misc 2d 677, 679), the matter was properly continued in Supreme Court, especially in the absence of proper motions therein seeking a transfer (see, CPLR 325 [e]).

We also reject respondent’s contention that petitioner failed to present “clear and convincing evidence” supporting each of the factors enumerated in Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 (d). While Supreme Court should consider the enumerated factors, it is not required to do so by clear and convincing evidence. Moreover, with Mental Hygiene Law § 81.21 (a) specifically stating that “transfers made pursuant to this article may be in any form that the incapacitated person could have employed if he or she had the requisite capacity,” we reject respondent’s further contention that petitioner was without authority to gift entities which were not beneficiaries of her estate since Burns *864could have chosen to make an inter vivos gift to such charities (see, Matter of Elsie B., 265 AD2d 146, 149).