287 F. 896 | N.D. Tex. | 1923
[…] The bankrupt, having his residence and his principal place of business within this village, and having therefore an urban homestead, is not entitled to the exemption of any rural land as homestead, since under the Texas Constitution one cannot be entitled to a rural homestead exemption in addition to an urban homestead.”

While there were some other requests with reference to the findings, and some other refusals on the part of the referee, and while there were some additional findings by the referee, the above statement pictures the controversy.

2. Section 51 of article 16 of the Constitution of the state of Texas, provides:

“The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than 200 acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot or lots, not to exceed in value $5,000, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon: Provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or.as a place to exercise the calling of business of the head of a family: Provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.”

The following propositions seem to be settled beyond controversy in Texas: