669 P.2d 1248 | Wash. | 1983
[…] Instead, as in attorney discipline cases, the administrative body's findings are not conclusive. See In re Simmons, 81 Wash. 2d 43, 45, 499 P.2d 874 (1972); In re Pennington, 73 Wash. 2d 601, 440 P.2d 175 (1968). Those findings will, however, be given considerable weight. Though not conclusive, we now rule that the facts as found by the Commission provide overwhelming support for a finding of misconduct. Having so concluded we need only pass upon the appropriate disciplinary measure.
The range of sanctions in this case is limited by Const. art. 4, § 31 (amend. 71), which provides:
The supreme court may censure, suspend, or remove a judge or justice for violating a rule of judicial conduct ...
The Commission has recommended that Judge Buchanan be censured.
[2] In determining the appropriate penalty in cases of judicial misconduct, we again look to attorney discipline cases. As in those cases, serious consideration will be given to the recommendation of the administrative body.