In re B.S.
[…] See id. § 2.64(a). The court must provide adequate notice to the patient and the person possessing the records at issue, id. § 2.64(b)(1), and must give an opportunity for these persons to respond either in writing or at a hearing. Id. § 2.64(b)(2). Normally, this means the court must conduct a hearing on the application. All of these procedures must be conducted in a manner that protects the patient’s privacy. Id. § 2.64(a), (c).

A disclosure order may be entered only if the court determines that good cause exists. See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C); 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d). This determination is to be made only upon a finding that alternative means of obtaining the information are not available, and that the interest in disclosure outweighs “the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.” 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)(2). Even if disclosure is authorized, the court must limit the order’s scope of disclosure to minimize the impact on the patient’s privacy. Id. § 2.64(e).

It is undisputed that SRS failed to use the procedure in the regulations.