In re B.S.
[…] While it may have been wrong to allow disclosure to SRS as a party without an in camera inspection, it certainly was not error to permit counsel for either party to review the records. Counsel are officers of the court subject to the same ethical restraints with regard to in camera inspection as the court, and counsel’s inspection is necessary under *457the standards of adversarial due process to advocate what, if any, portion of the records should, or should not, be disclosed.

I also disagree with the Court’s parsimonious reading of 42 C.F.R. § 2.63(a)(1) (“necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury, including circumstances which constitute suspected child abuse and neglect and verbal threats against third parties”). The Court interprets “existing threat” literally, that is, no “existing threat” is shown if the child is not in the threatening parent’s custody at the moment. A “threat,” however, does “exist” if it may be carried out at some time in the future.