In re B.S.
[…] See 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.12(d)(2)(iii), 2.32 (person who receives notice specified in regulation that information is privileged is bound by disclosure restrictions of regulations).

The parties have assumed that this regulation restricts access to the testimony of the counselor, even if not based on the records. Although this assumption is logical to protect the confidentiality of the patient in the diagnosis and treatment process, we note that the statute relates only to records, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a), and the regulations appear to be inconsistent in their coverage, see 42 C.ER. § 2.3(a) (“these regulations impose restrictions upon the disclosure and use of alcohol and drug abuse patient records”).

We have found one decision that appears to support the family court’s interpretation of § 2.63(a), In re Romance M., 622 A.2d 1047, 1052 (Conn. Ct. App. 1993), a termination of parental rights proceeding.