In Re Bryan
[…] Bankruptcy No. 89-12877-BKC-TCB.

United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. Florida.

October 10, 1989.

*750 William M. Manker, Miami, Fla., for debtors.

Robert C. Meyer, Haley, Sinagra & Perez, P.A., Miami, Fla., for trustee.

Gui Govaert, trustee.

ORDER ON TRUSTEE'S OBJECTION TO CLAIMED EXEMPTION

THOMAS C. BRITTON, Chief Judge.

The trustee's objection (CP 9) to the debtor's exemption of his ERISA qualified pension plan was heard on August 17 and September 7.

The objection is that the exemption is claimed under an unconstitutional statute. Fla.Stat. § 222.21 and § 222.201. I disagree. The objection is overruled and the claimed exemption is allowed.

The trustee does not dispute that the subject plan is in fact:

"a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under S.401(a), S.403(a), S.403(b), S.408, or S.409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. . . ." Fla.Stat. § 222.21(2)(a).

This statutory exemption applies to any proceeding filed on or after October 1, 1987. It is applicable here.