In Re Bryan
[…] However, I am not convinced that the exemption statute at issue here is such a violation.[4] I find no merit in the trustee's argument on this point.

Hudspeth held that an Arkansas statute allowing a debtor to claim the cash surrender value of insurance policies as exempt violated the limitation found in Ark. Const. art. 9, § 2.[5]Id. at 829. Hudspeth is not binding on this court. I find the decision neither convincing nor applicable here by analogy as argued by the trustee.

Partial "Opting In"

The trustee's final argument addresses Fla.Stat. § 222.201, which states, in part, that the debtor:

"may exempt, in addition to any other exemptions allowed under state law, any property listed in subsection (d)(10) of § 522 of [the bankruptcy] act."

The trustee offers no support for his position "that the State only has a choice of either opting out or fully opting for the federal exemptions." (CP 27 at 2).